• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Years of formal education completed (q1010)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 73
End: 77
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondent’s Socio Demographic Characteristics
I would like to start by asking you some background questions before asking you questions on your health. This information is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
How many years of school, including higher education, have you completed?
Interviewer instructions
The term “school” refers to any kind of formal school and excludes short courses (typing. sewing) or religious education such as Bible school or Koranic school. It includes technical or vocational training beyond primary school. If a person dropped out of school or university, partial years should not be counted. If someone has been in school both full and part-time, record the number of years at full-time education. Repeated grades should be counted as two years.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.