• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

education (q1009)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 69
End: 72
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondent’s Socio Demographic Characteristics
I would like to start by asking you some background questions before asking you questions on your health. This information is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
What is the highest level of education that you have completed?
Categories
Value Category
1 No formal schoolong
2 less than primary school
3 primary school completed
4 secondary school completed
5 high school completed
6 college completed
7 post graduate degree completed
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This refers to the highest level of education successfully completed. If a person attended 3 months of the first year of secondary school but did not complete the year, the option “primary school” will be recorded. If a person only attended a few years of primary school or never went to school, the option “less than primary school” will be recorded.
The level of education can either be completed at school or at home. This may be the case of someone who, due to illness or other circumstances, does not attend school but has private tutoring or some other form of schooling that requires taking exams in order to complete primary or secondary education.
If countries use educational categories other than those specified here, they must provide WHO with a mapping of those to the categories as stated in the questionnaire. The same categories must be used for Column D of the household roster and Q 0918.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.