• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Mother tongue (q1000)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 17
End: 24
Width: 8
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Respondent’s Socio Demographic Characteristics
I would like to start by asking you some background questions before asking you questions on your health. This information is confidential and will only be used for research purposes.
Literal question
What is your mother tongue?
Interviewer instructions
Record respondent’s mother tongue. The mother tongue is the language one has learned first, provided it is a language that one can express oneself fully in, and/or voluntarily identifies with. If the respondent knows more than one such language record all named languages.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.