• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F4]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Average earnings per month (q0923)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F4

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 120
End: 128
Width: 9
Range: 0 - 49000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking over the past year, can you tell me what have been your
average earnings? (Please, tell me the amount per week, per month or per one year, whichever is easiest for you).
Categories
Value Category
7 Refusal
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
By average earnings, we mean the amount of money (only monetary income, not payments in kind), whether in the form of salary or other, that the respondent has earned in the last regular work year. Record the amount per week, per month or per year as said by the respondent. The options “refuse” and “don’t know” have been coded separately to distinguish them from any amount given.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.