• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F2]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

Amount spend on food (q0801)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 428
End: 436
Width: 9
Range: 0 - 3000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Household Expenditure:
I would like to quickly ask you a few questions about your home. Remember that any information you provide will be kept confidential.
For all questions in this section report all values in local currency, whether paid in cash or in kind.
Literal question
In the last 4 weeks, how much did your household spend on food, including such things as [rice], meat, fruits, vegetables, and cooking oils? Include the value of any food that was produced and consumed by the household, and exclude alcohol, tobacco and restaurant meals.
Interviewer instructions
Food expenditures include all food prepared and consumed by the household, along with food purchased and consumed outside the household (e.g. snacks, bag lunches).
However, should exclude meals at sit-down restaurants, and expenditures on alcohol and tobacco. These excluded items should be included in Q0806 ("All other goods and services").
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.