• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F2]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

How much care does this person need (q0572)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 270
End: 273
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much care does this person need?
Categories
Value Category
1 Needs help/ watching all the time (day and night)
2 Cannot be without help/ watching or be left alone at home for more than an hour
3 Can be left on his/her own at home for several hours but requires accompaniment when leaving home
4 Needs some help at home and sometimes needs to be accompanied when leaving home
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
1. Needs help / watching all the time (day and night)
2. Cannot be without help/ watching or be left alone at home for more than an hour.
3. Can be left on his/her own at home for several hours but requires accompaniment when leaving home.
4. Needs some help at home and sometimes needs to be accompanied when leaving home.

If there is more than 1 person needing care in the household, the respondent should be told to focus on the person needing the most care when answering this question.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.