• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F2]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

when were bed nets treated (q0562)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 211
End: 214
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The Household Questionnaire is to be administered to the "Household Informant", identified in Q0501.

Malaria Prevention: Use of (bed) nets

Were the bed-nets treated with insecticide, a product that kills insects?
Literal question
If Yes: When was the last time the bed-net was (re-)treated with this product?
Categories
Value Category
1 within last 6 months
2 7-12 months
3 more than 1 year ago
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Since insecticide is effective only for a certain period of time, it is important to know when the bed net was treated with this product last time. The interviewer should record in the appropriate box the time interval in days, weeks, months or years as reported by the respondent.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.