• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / SEN-WHO-WHSS-2003-V01 / variable [F2]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Senegal

Senegal, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
sen-who-whss-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
101624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Senegal-ID
  • WHS-Senegal_F2
  • WHS-Senegal_F3
  • WHS-Senegal_F4
  • WHS-Senegal_F5
  • WHS-Senegal_F6
  • WHS-Senegal_F7

overnight stay in hospital (q0815)

Data file: WHS-Senegal_F2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 559
End: 567
Width: 9
Range: 0 - 330
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Household Expenditure:
I would like to ask you more specific questions about how much your household spent on health services. When answering these questions, think about all of the times that any household member used a health service in the last 4 weeks. Please exclude costs to be reimbursed by insurance and any transportation costs.
Literal question
In the last 12 months, how many times did members of your household go to a hospital and stay overnight?
Interviewer instructions
The answer should represent the total number of events for which any member of the household went to a hospital and stayed overnight. If household members had stayed overnight in hospitals for a natural birth, treatment of trauma from a traffic accident, and an appendectomy, the answer would be “3” regardless of whether these three events happened to the same person or different persons in the household.

ENTER NUMBER OF TIMES FOR ALL HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS IN TOTAL. IF NONE, ENTER "0"
If None: Go to Q0817
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.