• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

8000 vignette 3 (set B) (q8108)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3130
End: 3133
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I am going to read you some brief descriptions of people and their situations. I would like you to listen to the descriptions and tell me how free these people
are to express themselves without fear of reprisal from their government.
For each vignette ask:
How free do you think [name] [is] to express [him-her]self without fear of government reprisal? Please circle one option per vignette.
Literal question
[Connie] does not like the government’s stance on many issues. She has a
friend who was arrested for being too openly critical of governmental
leaders, and so she avoids voicing her opinions in public places.
Categories
Value Category
1 Completely free
2 Very free
3 Moderately free
4 Slightly free
5 Not free at all
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.