• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Satisfied with health (q8002)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 3018
End: 3021
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How satisfied are you with your health?
Categories
Value Category
1 Very dissatisfied
2 Dissatisfied
3 Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
4 Satisfied
5 Very satisfied
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
By satisfied we mean if you wish you had a better physical and/or mental health. Respondents may think of how their present health state affects their life. A person may have diabetes but have no problems with his/her condition and be, therefore, satisfied with his/her health.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.