• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Child receive health care (outpatient) (q7205)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2215
End: 2218
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over the last 12 months was there ever a time you accompanied one of your children aged 12 years or less for health care (other than an overnight stay in a hospital)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If the person has more than one child, ask for sex and age of the child that had the last visit. If several children were seen at the same time, focus on the
YOUNGEST child.]
If the respondent has not him/herself had a direct experience related to his/her health care at an outpatient facility or at his/her home (e.g. a doctor visiting them at his/her home), he/she can be asked questions about any children he/she accompanied to health care providers. The maximum age of this child at the time of accompanying him/her should be not more than 12 years old.

If No, Go to Q8000
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.