• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Overnight stay in hospital (q7200)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2191
End: 2194
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Over the last 5 years, was there ever a time you stayed overnight in a hospital or other type of long term care facility for your own health care?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes - a hospital
2 Yes - long term care facility
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question asks people about staying overnight for their own medical needs. If they stayed overnight when visiting someone in hospital or because a child of theirs was in hospital they should answer NO to this question.

If Yes, Go to Q7400
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.