• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Reimbursement from health insurance (q7031)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2155
End: 2158
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In your dealings with private health care organizations or the government, have you ever had any difficulties: Getting reimbursements from health insurance organizations?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
9 Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
These questions (Q7028-Q7031) are aimed at finding out how many administrative problems people face when using or trying to use the health system. Some of these problems might arise when coming into contact directly with health care providers (e.g. some hospitals assess your income before deciding to charge you a certain rate), or the problems might arise when a person has or tries to get insurance. The option of “not applicable” is included as the respondents might not have had some of the described experiences.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.