• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Why was health care needed? (q7003)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2042
End: 2046
Width: 5
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which reason best describes why you [your child] last needed health care?
- High fever, severe diarrhoea, or cough
- Immunization
- Antenatal consultation
- Family planning
- Childbirth
- Dental care
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Heart disease
- Bodily injury
- Minor surgery
- Other
Categories
Value Category
1 High fever, severe diarrhea, or cough
2 Immunization
3 Antenatal consultation
4 Family planning
5 Childbirth
6 Dental care
7 Arthritis
8 Asthma
9 Heart disease
10 Bodily injury
11 Minor surgery
12 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The respondent must choose only one category.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.