• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Availability of health care providers (q7002)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2036
End: 2041
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Thinking of the last time you [your child] needed to see a health care provider who could treat your condition, how many were there around who you could chose from?
Interviewer instructions
Record number.
The purpose of this question is to find out, from the respondent’s point of view, the number of health care providers who could have treated the respondent’s last condition ignoring any financial, legal/administrative or other barriers. The respondent subjectively defines who s/he would include as being ‘around’.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.