• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

how soon received care (q6811)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2008
End: 2011
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How soon after this injury did you first receive care?
Categories
Value Category
1 In 1 hour or less
2 In over 1 hour, but within 24 hours
3 More than 24 hours later
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to respondents who suffered serious bodily injuries in the last 12 months of any cause except road traffic accidents, and received medical care or treatment for their injuries. The purpose is to identify the timing of the care received. The interviewer should emphasize when the respondent FIRST received care for their injuries. If the respondent is unsure or does not remember, probe if someone else told them when they first received care. Prompt by reading the response options and record the appropriate answer.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.