• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Was it government operated or private (q6804)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1980
End: 1983
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Was it government operated or private (if from ambulance, hospital or outpatient facility)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Government operated
2 Private( including for- profit and not- for- profit)
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to respondents who were injured in a road traffic accident in the last 12 months and received medical care or treatment for their injuries. The purpose is to identify the nature of the care received. The interviewer should emphasize where the respondent FIRST received care for their injuries. If the place of care was on-site (ambulance), hospital or other health facility, probe for whether the facility was in the public sector (run by the government) or private sector. If the respondent is not sure, prompt by reading the response options. If the first place where care was received falls under a different category not listed here, record “other”.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.