• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Dental work (q6753)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1912
End: 1915
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of care or treatment did you receive for this problem with your mouth and/or teeth? In particular any dental work or oral surgery.
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This set of questions (Q6752-Q6756) is only asked to respondents who reported having had oral health problems and having received professional care in the last 12 months. The purpose is to determine what type(s) of treatment or care were received. Read the response options and record all the types of care mentioned. A response of “yes” to “medications” is appropriate if the respondent took any type of pill, syrup or other medicine prescribed by an oral health professional in the last 12 months to treat a problem of the mouth, teeth, tongue or gums. If the respondent is not sure what is meant by “dentures or bridges”, describe them as “full or partial implants for replacing missing teeth”. Descriptions of “dental work or oral surgery” could include “special cleaning of your teeth by a dentist or dental hygienist, filling of dental caries, tooth extraction, or any other surgery of the mouth”. If a type of treatment received falls under a different category not listed here, record “other” and write down what the respondent mentioned.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.