• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

medical care or treatment for mouth or teeth (q6751)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1904
End: 1907
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now I would like to ask you some questions about the condition of your mouth and teeth.
Literal question
During the last 12 months, did you receive medical care or treatment from a dentist or other oral health specialist for this problem with your mouth and/or teeth?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to respondents who reporting having had an oral health problem in the last 12 months.
The purpose is to determine if respondents who had such problems received medical care or treatment for their problem. Only treatment or care from a dentist or other health professional is of interest. If the respondent did not receive any treatment, or only had self-treatment or care from a traditional or faith healer, record “no” and Go to question Q6757.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.