• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

last time eyes examined (q6700)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1880
End: 1883
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When was the last time you had your eyes examined by a physician or other medical professional?
Categories
Value Category
1 Within the last 12 months
2 1-2 years ago
3 3-4 years ago
4 5 years ago
5 More than 5 years ago
6 Never
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question serves two purposes. First, it introduces the topic of cataracts with the more general aspect of eye care, by allowing the respondent to remember the last time they had their eyes examined. Second, it filters out those respondents who either never had professional eye care, or last had it over 5 years ago.
Ask how long ago the respondent had an eye exam by a medical professional and record the time in the appropriate box as mentioned.
Determine if the exam was WITHIN THE LAST 5 YEARS. If the respondent never had an exam, or did not have one in the last 5 years, Go to question Q6703. If the respondent reports having had an exam within the last 5 years, Go to question Q6701.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked only to respondents aged 60 or over.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.