• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Last sex (q6606)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1852
End: 1855
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would like to talk with you about another subject - your sexual life and sexual partners. I know it may be difficult to remember exactly, but I would
like you to answer the questions to the best of your knowledge, as this information is very important for the survey. I would like to assure you that
this information is all completely private and anonymous and cannot be linked to you or any partner in any way.
Literal question
When was the last time you had sexual intercourse?
Categories
Value Category
1 Within the last month
2 1-2 months ago
3 3-5 months ago
4 6-12 months ago
5 More than 1 year ago
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked if the respondent reports having a sexual partner or ever having had sexual intercourse. Record the time as appropriate. Determine if the last time the respondent had sexual intercourse was WITHIN THE LAST 12 MONTHS. If the last sexual encounter was within the last 12 months, proceed to question Q6607. If the last encounter was more than 12 months ago, Go to question Q6611.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.