• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

currently married or living with a man (woman) (q6601)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1832
End: 1835
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
I would like to talk with you about another subject - your sexual life and sexual partners. I know it may be difficult to remember exactly, but I would
like you to answer the questions to the best of your knowledge, as this information is very important for the survey. I would like to assure you that
this information is all completely private and anonymous and cannot be linked to you or any partner in any way.
Literal question
Are you currently married or living with a man (woman)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to determine whether the respondent is in a union(marital or informal) or not. The question also sets a mood for asking subsequent more intimate questions. If the question is yes skip to question Q6603.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.