• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

How soon first received care (q6565)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1780
End: 1783
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How soon after the illness was noticed did [NAME] first receive care?
Categories
Value Category
1 The same day (within 24 hours)
2 More than 24 hours later
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is asked only for children who received care during the last period of illness. The point is to determine whether the child got immediate care or not. This is especially important among children presenting certain danger signs (some of the symptoms listed in question Q6551-Q6558), for whom care should be received within 24 hours.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.