• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Q6563 specify (q6563s)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1754
End: 1775
Width: 22
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During [NAME]'s last illness, did [NAME] receive any care or treatment for the illness?
If YES: Where did the child receive care?
Was it government operated or private?
Interviewer instructions
This set of questions (Q6562-6564) is only asked if the youngest child in the household under age 5 was reported to have ever been ill, and refers to the last period of illness. The interviewer should record the sources where the child first received care during the last period of illness, regardless of whether the source was from a health facility or not. If the source was a facility, probe whether it belonged to the public sector (run by the government including military) or private sector (including those run by nongovernmental organizations or religious institutionsIf the respondent is unsure of where the child received care, probe without implying that the child should have been taken elsewhere.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.