• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

How many times (q6518)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 1656
End: 1659
Width: 4
Range: 0 - 1
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If YES: How many times did [NAME] received it?
Interviewer instructions
These question (Q6517-Q6518) is to be asked only in countries where supplementation programmes exist. Vitamin A deficiency is the leading cause of preventable childhood blindness, as well as a major contributing factor to the severity of several other causes of childhood morbidity and mortality. Deficiency in this crucial micronutrient can be avoided by giving children supplements of vitamin A capsule, usually every six months. This two questions ask respondents whether the child has ever received vitamin A supplementation in the last 12 months, and if so how many dose. If there is confusion, the interviewer should show the respondent a sample of vitamin A capsule.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to households with children under 5 years.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.