• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

trad. birth attendant asissted in delivery (1-checked 5-Unchecked) (q6410_4)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1494
End: 1497
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When you gave birth to (NAME), who assisted in the delivery? A traditional birth attendant
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question identifies the person(s) who assisted the woman during delivery. Probe if she is not sure of the status of the person who attended the delivery (for example, she is not sure if the person was a midwife or a traditional birth attendant). If the woman first mentions that a relative or friend attended, probe for whether this person is a trained health worker. Record all persons she says attended her.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth 2-5 years ago.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.