• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

HIV testing offered (q6407)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1470
End: 1473
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Was HIV testing offered to you at any time during your visit(s)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to women who received antenatal care for their last pregnancy in the last two years. This question asks specifically whether HIV testing was offered. In many societies there is a level of stigma around mothers who are HIVpositive, so it is important to read the question as written and stress the confidentiality of responses. Preface the question by saying, "I do not want to know the results of the test".

If No: Go to Q6410

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth in last 2 years only.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.