• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Did you give blood sample (q6404)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1458
End: 1461
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During your pregnancy, when you were visiting a health care provider was any of the following done at least once:
Did you give blood sample?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of these questions is to determine the minimal content of the antenatal care visits. For the safety of pregnancy and its outcome not only the number of visits matter, but the type of medical procedures that were performed during those visits. The procedures recommended in these questions are a bare minimum that has to be delivered to a pregnant woman. If the respondent is confused about the meaning of the "blood sample", the interviewer has to explain that this a procedure when a nurse or a doctor takes a small amount of blood from her to check if everything is alright. A response of “yes” is appropriate if the procedures were performed at any time during any antenatal care visit during the course of the woman’s last pregnancy.

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth in last 5 years only.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.