• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

who did you see most of the time (q6402)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1450
End: 1453
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Who did you see most of the time?
Categories
Value Category
1 Doctor
2 Nurse or midwife
3 Auxiliary nurse or midwife
4 Traditional birth attendant
5 Other
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to women who received antenatal care for their last pregnancy in the last five years. It is very important that a woman see a qualified health care professional during her pregnancy. The purpose of this question is to determine if the person who the woman saw most of the time during her pregnancy was medically qualified. If the respondent reports having seen more than one type of health care provider, probe for the type of provider most often seen. If the respondent is unsure, prompt by reading out the categories. (NOTE: Coding categories may need to be developed locally and revised based on the pretest, however the main categories must be maintained.)

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth in last 5 years only.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.