• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Pregnancy checked (q6400)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1441
End: 1444
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
When you were pregnant with (NAME), did you see a health care professional to have your pregnancy checked?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question is only asked to women who had a live birth in the last five years. In order to detect problems association with pregnancy and childbearing, all pregnant women should have routine antenatal check-ups. This question refers to any visits to a health care provider for antenatal care during a woman's pregnancy (specifically to have her pregnancy checked, not for other reasons).

Description

Universe
Questions to be asked to women of reproductive age (18-49 years) with a live birth in last 5 years only.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.