• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Diagnosed with Diabetes (q6042)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1153
End: 1156
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever been diagnosed with diabetes (or high blood sugar)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question serves to identify individuals with a diagnosed case of diabetes or diabetes mellitus (sometimes called “high blood sugar”). Diabetes is a chronic (or long-term) condition whereby a person’s pancreas has problems producing insulin. Insulin is necessary to turn the sugars and starches that people eat into glucose (a simple sugar), to help regulate the body’s blood sugar levels. People with diabetes eventually develop a high blood sugar
level, which can lead to blood vessel abnormalities that can cause damage to the kidneys, nerves and heart. While diabetes cannot be cured, it can be successfully treated. Weight control, regular exercise and reducing sugar intake are important factors in lowering blood sugar levels.
See question note Q6000.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.