• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Angina treated (q6010)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 1013
End: 1016
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever been treated for it (referring to the disease asked about in question Q6009)?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The purpose of this question is to find out if the respondent has been treated for disease referred to in the preceding question (angina). This question should to all respondents. In the case of the question about the diagnosis of the disease, the respondent is given an open time frame for recall. The respondent may have had a diagnosis in the past and may have been treated for it. If so, the respondent may not have symptoms of the disease
anymore. This is important to know in order to better understand the responses to the symptomatic questions in this section about angina.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.