• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Ever given birth (q5000)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 942
End: 945
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now I would like to aks you about all the births you have had during your life. Have you ever given birth?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If no, go to Q5100
Interviewer: Include all siblings (e. g. step siblings, born to the same mother). Check sum of Q5102 and Q5103 and ensure equality with (Q5101 minus 1).
INTERVIEWER: IN THE FOLLOWING QUESTION MARK RESPONDENT BY PUTTING IN Q5107 THE VALUE OF ZERO
Now I would like you to list for me details of all your siblings form oldest to youngest (including yourself)
Complete columns for all siblings.

Description

Universe
These questions are to be asked of all women respondents of reproductive (18-49) years age.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.