• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

What type of toilet facilities (q4045)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 900
End: 903
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of toilet facilities does your household use?
Categories
Value Category
1 Flush to piped sewage system
2 Flush to septic tank
3 Pour flush latrine
4 Covered dry latrine (with privacy)
5 Uncovered dry latrine (without privacy)
6 Bucket latrine (where fresh excreta are manually removed)
7 No facilities (open defecation)
8 Other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show card to respondent --- see Appendix A4.6 of the Administration Guide
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.