• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Walking - hours per day (q4037)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 2
Start: 870
End: 874
Width: 5
Range: 0 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much time did you usually spend walking on one of those days? (in hours per day)
Interviewer instructions
The respondent should think of one of those days in which they walked during the past 7 days and give an estimate of the total time they spent walking on that day. Walking must have lasted for at least 10 minutes duration. The maximum hours in a day is 24 and the maximum minutes in a day is 1440. The interviewer should check for any implausible responses. If the respondent says each day was very different, ask them to estimate the usual or average time spent walking on a day.
The actual response provided by the respondent should be recorded. For example, “120 minutes” is recorded in the minutes response space. “Two hours” should be recorded as “2” in the hours column. A response of “one and a half hours” should be recorded as either “1” in hour column and “30” in minutes column.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.