• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

HSV - Set A Q-4 (q3003_a)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 556
End: 559
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Health State Valuations
Descriptions:
The questions I am going to ask you now are about different states of health. I will present several different states, and I want you to try to imagine what it
would be like to live in those states.
If you look at these cards you will see that each card describes one health state. Let me begin by reading each card out loud (READ EACH CARD AND HAND IT TO RESPONDENT). Now, for each state, I am going to ask you to describe what you imagine that state would be like in terms of different aspects
of health.
Now please try to imagine what it would be like to live in the following health state: Alcohol dependence, marked by excessive drinking that cannot be controlled.
Literal question
Overall, how much difficulty would a person in this state have with selfcare,
such as washing or dressing himself / herself?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.