• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

H-Vignette - Set D Q-8 (q2108d)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 468
End: 471
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
VIGNETTES FOR HEALTH STATE DESCRIPTIONS
I will now read to you some descriptions of persons with varying levels of difficulties in different areas of health. I would like to know how you view each of these descriptions and rate how much of a problem or difficulty the person described has in that area of health in the same way that you described your health to me. While giving the rating, think of the person as someone who is of your age and background.

Cognition and Self Care
[Malcolm] can concentrate while watching TV, reading a magazine or playing a game of cards or chess. He can learn new variations in these games with
small effort. Once a week he forgets where his keys or glasses are, but finds them within five minutes.
Literal question
In the last 30 days, how much difficulty did [name of person] have in
learning a new task (for example, learning how to get to a new place,
learning a new game, learning a new recipe etc.)?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Show and read rating scale to respondent; use in vignettes country specific female/male first names to match sex of the respondent.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.