• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F5]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Worry or anxiety (q2091)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F5

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 188
End: 191
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Health State Descriptions Time Begin
Now I would like to review different functions of your body. When answering these questions, I would like you to think about the last 30 days, taking both good and bad days into account. When I ask about difficulty, I would like you to consider how much difficulty you have had, on an average, in the past 30 days, while doing the activity in the way that you usually do it. By difficulty I mean requiring increased effort, discomfort or pain, slowness or changes in the way you do the activity. Please answer this question taking into account any assistance you have available.

Affect
Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much of a problem did you have with worry or anxiety?
Categories
Value Category
1 None
2 Mild
3 Moderate
4 Severe
5 Extreme
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
The intent of this question is to capture other negative emotional states such as feeling distressed, on edge, keyed up and tense. The person is unable to relax and tends to think disproportionately about relatively small matters.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.