• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F4]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

Highest level of schooling completed (q0918)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F4

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 86
End: 92
Width: 7
Range: 1 - 2000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the highest level of schooling you completed?
Categories
Value Category
1 No formal schooling
2 Less than primary school
3 Primary school completed
4 Secondary school completed
5 High school (or equivalent) completed
6 College/ pre-university/ University completed
7 University post-graduate degree completed
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question refers to the highest level of education the respondent has successfully
attained in a health-related programme (such as medicine, nursing, biology or other). It
includes technical or vocational training beyond primary school. Excluded are short
courses (such as phlebotomy) or religious education. The level of education could have
been completed at school or elsewhere (such as through private tutoring or some other form of schooling that requires taking exams in order to complete the programme). If the respondent has not completed a formal programme, record “No formal schooling” and Go to Q0921.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.