• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F2]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

needs care because of a long term illness (q0571)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 272
End: 275
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Is there anyone in your home, a child or adult) who needs care because of a long-term physical or mental illness or disability, or is getting old and weak?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If that person is picked randomly as the respondent they will be interviewed in the institution (if condition is chronic and return home in the near future is unlikely) or upon return to home (if the condition is acute and return to home is likely in the next 2 weeks).
If No: Go to Next Section.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.