• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / NAM-WHO-WHSN-2003-V01 / variable [F2]
DC

World Health Survey 2003, Namibia

Namibia, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
nam-who-whsn-2003-v01
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 11, 2016
Last modified
Nov 11, 2016
Page views
145986
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Namibia-ID
  • WHS-Namibia_F2
  • WHS-Namibia_F3
  • WHS-Namibia_F4
  • WHS-Namibia_F5
  • WHS-Namibia_F6
  • WHS-Namibia_F7

bed nets treated with insecticide (q0561)

Data file: WHS-Namibia_F2

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 212
End: 215
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
The Household Questionnaire is to be administered to the "Household Informant", identified in Q0501.
Malaria Prevention: Use of (bed) nets
Literal question
Were the bed-nets treated with insecticide, a product that kills insects?
Categories
Value Category
1 Yes
5 No
8 Do not know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
In order for the use of bed nets to be effective in preventing mosquito bites and the transmission of malaria, they should be treated with insecticide, a product that kills mosquitoes.
If No or DK: Go to Q0563
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.