• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F5]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Activity (bact)

Data file: bus_activ04

Overview

Valid: 2064
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 16
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
1 agricultural trading 214
10.4%
2 livestock trading 48
2.3%
3 retailer /shopowner 205
9.9%
4 marketer/hawker/vendor 474
23%
5 firewood/charcoal production 84
4.1%
6 carpentry 44
2.1%
7 builder 21
1%
8 local brewing 276
13.4%
9 butchery (all meats including game, cooked/uncooked) 12
0.6%
10 agric services (plowing,planting,spraying) 12
0.6%
11 milling 25
1.2%
12 oil processing 11
0.5%
13 agro processing 5
0.2%
14 tailor 23
1.1%
15 bicycle repair 1
0%
16 weaving 56
2.7%
17 blacksmithing 23
1.1%
18 traditional doctor 11
0.5%
19 fishing & selling 343
16.6%
20 precious stone mining (small scale) 1
0%
21 other 175
8.5%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.