| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| -8 | not collected | 0 |
0%
|
| 1 | Pneumonia | 24 |
2.7%
|
| 2 | Malaria | 132 |
15.1%
|
| 3 | tb | 102 |
11.7%
|
| 4 | Chronic diarrhea | 53 |
6.1%
|
| 5 | Meningitis | 20 |
2.3%
|
| 6 | Anemia | 19 |
2.2%
|
| 7 | Fits | 16 |
1.8%
|
| 8 | Mental illness | 14 |
1.6%
|
| 9 | Heart disease | 15 |
1.7%
|
| 10 | Chest pains | 73 |
8.3%
|
| 11 | Stomach disease | 77 |
8.8%
|
| 12 | Stroke | 19 |
2.2%
|
| 13 | hiv/aids | 24 |
2.7%
|
| 14 | Accident | 29 |
3.3%
|
| 15 | Suicide | 5 |
0.6%
|
| 16 | Murdered | 10 |
1.1%
|
| 17 | Snake bite | 4 |
0.5%
|
| 18 | Old age | 50 |
5.7%
|
| 19 | Other sudden death within 4 days | 66 |
7.5%
|
| 20 | Do not know | 35 |
4%
|
| 21 | Other (specify) | 24 |
2.7%
|
| 22 | Cancer | 14 |
1.6%
|
| 23 | Diabetes | 24 |
2.7%
|
| 24 | Yellow fever, typhoid, measles, cholera | 2 |
0.2%
|
| 25 | Birth - miscarriage problems | 5 |
0.6%
|
| 26 | Witchcraft | 6 |
0.7%
|
| 27 | Syphilis, gonorrhea | 3 |
0.3%
|
| 28 | Sores | 5 |
0.6%
|
| 29 | Asthma | 1 |
0.1%
|
| 30 | Bleeding | 3 |
0.3%
|
| 31 | Alcohol | 1 |
0.1%
|
| Sysmiss | 30 |