• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / DC / ZAM-ZCSO-ZPHSS-2004-V1 / variable [F1]
DC

Zambia Post Harvest Supplemental Survey 2004

Zambia, 2004
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zam-zcso-zphss-2004-v1
Producer(s)
Zambian Central Statistics Office (Agriculture and Environment Department), Zambian Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries (Policy and Planning Branch)
Collections
Data Discovery Collection
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 11, 2013
Last modified
May 09, 2020
Page views
126986
Downloads
2612
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • adults_addit04
  • adults04
  • allsurid04
  • asset04
  • bus_activ04
  • cassava04
  • child04
  • crop04
  • fertacq04
  • field04
  • food_pay04
  • gg_foodaid04
  • hh04
  • id04
  • livestock04
  • milk_egg_fish04
  • prevdeaths04
  • prod_maize04
  • purch04
  • remit04
  • salwage04
  • service04
  • sold_stocks04
  • veg_fruit04
  • crop_prices_04
  • cropconv04
  • fertilizer_costs_kgs
  • foodaid_prices_04
  • foodaidconv
  • ha_conver
  • livestock_price_04
  • livprod_price04
  • purcconv
  • purch_prices_04
  • seedconv
  • adult_equivalents_2004
  • crop_income_sales_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_all
    variables_ss02
  • hh_fertilizer_costs_kgs_ss02
  • hh_level_crop_detail_calories_ss02
  • income_gross_net_observed_ss02
  • land_variables_ss02
  • livestock_income_ss02
  • off_farm_income_ss02
  • productive_assets_ss02

Why did this new member join the household? (ad03)

Data file: adults_addit04

Overview

Valid: 1688
Invalid: 5143
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 20
Width: 2
Range: -8 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-8 not collected 0
0%
1 married into the family 398
23.6%
2 returned to help with activities 542
32.1%
3 returned to hh because he/she is sick 69
4.1%
4 member was missed during 2001 survey 0
0%
5 lost parents 344
20.4%
6 fostered 100
5.9%
7 other (specify) 87
5.2%
8 widowed 26
1.5%
9 school, to go to 38
2.3%
10 old age, to be cared for 13
0.8%
11 divorced 34
2%
12 worker for hh 6
0.4%
13 followed the parent 11
0.7%
14 separated 5
0.3%
15 visiting, decided to stay 3
0.2%
16 needed help, not sick 11
0.7%
17 inherited brother's wife 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 5143
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.