DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F4]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
342
Downloads
12
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Occupation of Husband (MaleOccupation)

Data file: md-2024-divorces-v1

Overview

Valid: 24202
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 34.796504421122
Standard deviation: 45.425774204963
Type: Discrete
Width: 60
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. Unemployed 3403
14.1%
1 1. Professional, semi-professional and technical occupations 3874
16%
2 2. Managers and administrators 2038
8.4%
3 3. Clerical and sales occupations 992
4.1%
4 4. Transport, delivery and communications 718
3%
5 5. Service occupations 3185
13.2%
6 6. Farming and related occupations 104
0.4%
7 7. Artisans, apprentice and related occupations 1039
4.3%
8 8. Production foreman, mine and quarry workers 786
3.2%
99 99. Unspecified 8063
33.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.