DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F2]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
463
Downloads
17
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of Spouses-1 (Spouse1Age)

Data file: md-2024-civil-union-v1

Overview

Valid: 2229
Minimum: 19
Maximum: 82
Mean: 37.934499775684
Standard deviation: 10.523386731356
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
19 19 3
0.1%
20 20 7
0.3%
21 21 4
0.2%
22 22 12
0.5%
23 23 21
0.9%
24 24 25
1.1%
25 25 44
2%
26 26 62
2.8%
27 27 79
3.5%
28 28 103
4.6%
29 29 97
4.4%
30 30 110
4.9%
31 31 121
5.4%
32 32 115
5.2%
33 33 140
6.3%
34 34 97
4.4%
35 35 89
4%
36 36 92
4.1%
37 37 93
4.2%
38 38 84
3.8%
39 39 56
2.5%
40 40 71
3.2%
41 41 57
2.6%
42 42 56
2.5%
43 43 50
2.2%
44 44 46
2.1%
45 45 32
1.4%
46 46 42
1.9%
47 47 27
1.2%
48 48 30
1.3%
49 49 36
1.6%
50 50 34
1.5%
51 51 31
1.4%
52 52 22
1%
53 53 26
1.2%
54 54 19
0.9%
55 55 20
0.9%
56 56 16
0.7%
57 57 16
0.7%
58 58 24
1.1%
59 59 18
0.8%
60 60 15
0.7%
61 61 5
0.2%
62 62 10
0.4%
63 63 8
0.4%
64 64 8
0.4%
65 65 11
0.5%
66 66 7
0.3%
67 67 4
0.2%
68 68 4
0.2%
69 69 5
0.2%
70 70 5
0.2%
71 71 4
0.2%
72 72 3
0.1%
74 74 2
0.1%
75 75 2
0.1%
76 76 3
0.1%
77 77 2
0.1%
79 79 1
0%
80 80 2
0.1%
82 82 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.