DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F1]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
472
Downloads
17
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Age of Bridegroom (BridegroomAge)

Data file: md-2024-civil-marriage-v1

Overview

Valid: 97510
Minimum: 18
Maximum: 99
Mean: 40.756383960619
Standard deviation: 11.580124886335
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
18 18 10
0%
19 19 36
0%
20 20 116
0.1%
21 21 244
0.3%
22 22 421
0.4%
23 23 836
0.9%
24 24 1378
1.4%
25 25 1802
1.8%
26 26 2273
2.3%
27 27 2622
2.7%
28 28 3108
3.2%
29 29 3301
3.4%
30 30 3362
3.4%
31 31 3544
3.6%
32 32 3601
3.7%
33 33 3529
3.6%
34 34 3601
3.7%
35 35 3511
3.6%
36 36 3446
3.5%
37 37 3517
3.6%
38 38 3392
3.5%
39 39 3410
3.5%
40 40 3270
3.4%
41 41 3266
3.3%
42 42 3068
3.1%
43 43 2672
2.7%
44 44 2587
2.7%
45 45 2387
2.4%
46 46 2176
2.2%
47 47 2175
2.2%
48 48 1994
2%
49 49 1891
1.9%
50 50 1890
1.9%
51 51 1643
1.7%
52 52 1751
1.8%
53 53 1394
1.4%
54 54 1428
1.5%
55 55 1231
1.3%
56 56 1210
1.2%
57 57 1034
1.1%
58 58 932
1%
59 59 913
0.9%
60 60 909
0.9%
61 61 861
0.9%
62 62 738
0.8%
63 63 607
0.6%
64 64 584
0.6%
65 65 492
0.5%
66 66 496
0.5%
67 67 372
0.4%
68 68 371
0.4%
69 69 255
0.3%
70 70 286
0.3%
71 71 229
0.2%
72 72 198
0.2%
73 73 175
0.2%
74 74 168
0.2%
75 75 125
0.1%
76 76 122
0.1%
77 77 117
0.1%
78 78 83
0.1%
79 79 56
0.1%
80 80 69
0.1%
81 81 38
0%
82 82 38
0%
83 83 35
0%
84 84 31
0%
85 85 24
0%
86 86 13
0%
87 87 14
0%
88 88 6
0%
89 89 4
0%
90 90 4
0%
91 91 2
0%
92 92 2
0%
93 93 6
0%
94 94 4
0%
98 98 3
0%
99 Unspecified 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.