DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F1]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
467
Downloads
17
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Month of marriage (MarriageMonth)

Data file: md-2024-civil-marriage-v1

Overview

Valid: 97510
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Mean: 6.9466311147575
Standard deviation: 3.5262537077802
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 5950
6.1%
2 February 7387
7.6%
3 March 8780
9%
4 April 8144
8.4%
5 May 7225
7.4%
6 June 6842
7%
7 July 6644
6.8%
8 August 7437
7.6%
9 September 8884
9.1%
10 October 9047
9.3%
11 November 9921
10.2%
12 December 11249
11.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.