DataFirst
Data Catalog
  • Open Data Portal
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • DOI Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Portal / CRD / ZAF-STATSSA-MD-2024-V1 / variable [F1]
CRD

Marriages and Divorces 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-md-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/nbz2-1504
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
Civil Registration Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 08, 2026
Last modified
May 13, 2026
Page views
459
Downloads
17
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • md-2024-civil-marriage-v1
  • md-2024-civil-union-v1
  • md-2024-customary-v1
  • md-2024-divorces-v1

Name of Province (ProvinceCode)

Data file: md-2024-civil-marriage-v1

Overview

Valid: 97510
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Mean: 5.0875397395139
Standard deviation: 7.9194226061829
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Western Cape 22382
23%
2 Eastern Cape 8481
8.7%
3 Northern Cape 7843
8%
4 Free State 4102
4.2%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 16991
17.4%
6 North West 4418
4.5%
7 Gauteng 23509
24.1%
8 Mpumalanga 3080
3.2%
9 Limpopo 6077
6.2%
98 Outside RSA 627
0.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.