• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Age (Q14AGE)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 115
Mean: 31.159553616591
Standard deviation: 21.154400901883
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 731
1.2%
1 1 970
1.5%
2 2 1089
1.7%
3 3 1169
1.8%
4 4 1195
1.9%
5 5 1220
1.9%
6 6 1179
1.9%
7 7 1168
1.8%
8 8 1150
1.8%
9 9 1108
1.8%
10 10 1185
1.9%
11 11 1276
2%
12 12 1251
2%
13 13 1305
2.1%
14 14 1236
2%
15 15 1231
1.9%
16 16 1245
2%
17 17 1260
2%
18 18 1309
2.1%
19 19 1146
1.8%
20 20 1080
1.7%
21 21 1018
1.6%
22 22 898
1.4%
23 23 945
1.5%
24 24 852
1.3%
25 25 955
1.5%
26 26 938
1.5%
27 27 870
1.4%
28 28 913
1.4%
29 29 965
1.5%
30 30 983
1.6%
31 31 896
1.4%
32 32 868
1.4%
33 33 976
1.5%
34 34 924
1.5%
35 35 937
1.5%
36 36 879
1.4%
37 37 884
1.4%
38 38 861
1.4%
39 39 901
1.4%
40 40 934
1.5%
41 41 894
1.4%
42 42 848
1.3%
43 43 815
1.3%
44 44 707
1.1%
45 45 796
1.3%
46 46 667
1.1%
47 47 673
1.1%
48 48 666
1.1%
49 49 637
1%
50 50 686
1.1%
51 51 618
1%
52 52 623
1%
53 53 667
1.1%
54 54 569
0.9%
55 55 656
1%
56 56 529
0.8%
57 57 568
0.9%
58 58 445
0.7%
59 59 531
0.8%
60 60 555
0.9%
61 61 542
0.9%
62 62 572
0.9%
63 63 492
0.8%
64 64 430
0.7%
65 65 497
0.8%
66 66 388
0.6%
67 67 425
0.7%
68 68 370
0.6%
69 69 344
0.5%
70 70 324
0.5%
71 71 288
0.5%
72 72 292
0.5%
73 73 263
0.4%
74 74 205
0.3%
75 75 227
0.4%
76 76 177
0.3%
77 77 191
0.3%
78 78 160
0.3%
79 79 116
0.2%
80 80 133
0.2%
81 81 97
0.2%
82 82 94
0.1%
83 83 100
0.2%
84 84 70
0.1%
85 85 84
0.1%
86 86 53
0.1%
87 87 61
0.1%
88 88 36
0.1%
89 89 30
0%
90 90 29
0%
91 91 20
0%
92 92 23
0%
93 93 15
0%
94 94 14
0%
95 95 22
0%
96 96 10
0%
97 97 7
0%
98 98 2
0%
99 99 4
0%
100 100 1
0%
101 101 1
0%
102 102 2
0%
105 105 1
0%
111 111 1
0%
115 115 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.